Outsourced Logistics Com Images Archive Logisticstoday K 120
[…] If you ship DOT-regulated hazardous materials in non-bulk packages exceeding limited quantity levels, you must use UN-marked and tested packaging.

The basic UN performance standard includes drop, hydrostatic pressure, leak-proofness and stacking tests. The DOT’s Office of Hazardous Materials Safety (hazmat.dot.gov) also requires the “capability” to pass a specific vibration test.

The answer to your question lies in the general provisions of the DOT’s Hazardous Materials Regulations (Title 49 CFR Sections 173.24, 173.24a, 173.27 and 173.28). The core of Sec. 173.24 is that the packaging selected by the hazmat shipper must “be designed, constructed, maintained, filled, its contents so limited, and closed, so that under conditions normally incident to transportation... there will be no identifiable (without use of instruments) release of hazardous materials to the environment.” Passing the UN tests is only the starting point; the packaging actually has to work in the real world under the conditions involved in the distribution of this product by the modes of transportation that will be utilized.