Outsourced Logistics Com Images Archive Logs05 00
[…] Most manufacturers, reconditioners, and other providers of hazmat packaging have such written notices. The problem is where those documents are at your plant. In order to assure proof of delivery of the instructions, many manufacturers simply print them on or attach them to their invoice. Accounts payable people reviewing the invoices, however, are unlikely to recognize that they have been given instructions that must be followed on the filling line.

The DOT inspector is looking at 49 CFR 173.22, shipper's responsibility, particularly paragraph (a)(4), where it says the hazmat filler needs to perform all functions necessary to bring the filled package into compliance with the regulations "as identified by the [packaging] manufacturer or distributor (for example, applying closures consistent with the manufacturer's closure instructions)...." The inspector also may refer to Sec. 173.24(f)(2), requiring closure in accordance with the packaging manufacturer's instructions.